Migration Consultant

phone icon+61 3 9745 2445
divider

Employer Sponsorships

Employers can bring genuinely skilled workers to Australia when they cannot find an appropriately skilled Australian.


Learn how businesses, employers, organisations, merchants and other professional clients can hire legal workers.

Sponsoring an overseas employee

We assist corporate clients looking to sponsor and employ skilled workers from overseas. We also assist skilled migrants looking to be employed in Australia on a temporary or permanent basis by their employer. The main visa types in this category are:

  • Business (Long Stay) visa (Subclass 457);
  • Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 121/856); and
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 119/857).

Business (Long Stay) visa (Subclass 457)

Australian businesses often sponsor overseas employees if they are skilled workers within their particular industry. The position to be filled must require skills and/or knowledge and the applicant must be able to show that they have the education and/or work experience to fulfil the position. The visa is generally valid for a stay of between 3 months and 4 years.

This application involves a three-step process:

Step 1
The employer must apply for sponsorship approval;

Step 2
The employer must nominate a position to be filled;

Step 3
The visa applicant must lodge a visa application.

 

Employer Nomination Scheme (‘RSMS’;subclass 121/856)

This visa category allows Australian employers to fill highly skilled positions in Australia on a permanent basis. The position to be filled must require skills and/or knowledge and the applicant must be able to show that they have the education and/or work experience to fill the position.

This application involves a two-step process:

Step 1
Nomination by the employer;

Step 2
The visa applicant must lodge a visa application.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 119/857)

This visa allows Australian employers in regional or low population areas of Australia to fill skilled positions with non-Australian citizens/permanent residents on a permanent basis.

The RSMS application involves a four-step process:

Step 1
Nomination by the employer

Step 2
Certification of the nomination/vacancy by a Regional Certifying Body;

Step 3
Assessment of the nomination/vacancy by DIAC;

Step 4
The visa applicant must lodge a visa application.

 

Contact us for more information.


separator

separator